Tel: 01502 516042     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

Privacy Policy

At Hardimans Estate Agents Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications which may allow third parties to collect or share your personal data. We are not responsible for their use of your personal data and cannot control it.

What information we may collect and how we use it

As a business we collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data depending on who you are.

If you are purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property through Hardimans, we collect and use your personal data in order for us to provide you with our services. The personal data we collect, and use may include:

Identity Information (name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, proof of address, passport and/or driving licence, your search requirements and preferences, feedback and survey responses)

Contact Details (home address’, email address and telephone numbers)

Financial Information (bank account and payment details, earnings)

Technical Data (internet protocol address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identified, location data and other similar identifying information required for the customer's device(s) to communicate with websites and applications on the internet)

Marketing and Communications Data (your communication and marketing preferences)

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

Marketing

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data or for us to pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes at any time. If you do withdraw your consent, this will result in us ceasing to market goods and services to you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. or by calling 01502 515999.

If you do withdraw your consent to receiving marketing messages, we will still process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract with you and in accordance with our legal, accountancy and regulatory obligations. If you no longer wish to be contacted by third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies about how to unsubscribe.

Cookies

The Hardimans website and applications may automatically collect data about how you use our services in order to help us improve future functionality. We use Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google.

The cookies on the Hardimans website do not track, collect or upload data such as your name, email address or billing information, but it may collect data about your equipment and browsing activities. We may collect and report on the adoption and usage of specific features, crashes and exceptions and other useful, anonymous metrics.

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. That can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

If you want to remove any cookies already set, you can do so from your browser. You can find out how to do this by going to the help menu in your browser. Further information can be found on your browser's site. More information about cookies is also available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you e.g. name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:

Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, as follows:

  • Direct interactions
  • You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  1. apply for our services;
  2. create an account on our website;
  3. request marketing to be sent to you;
  4. contact us through social media;
  5. walk-in to our branch offices or telephone our call centre;
  6. give us some feedback.

Third parties or publicly available source

  • We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Rightmove based inside the EU
  • On The Market based inside the EU
  • Zoopla Property Group based inside the EU
  • Facebook based outside the EU
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Vouch Referencing agency
  • Credit Reference Agencies such as Experian, My call Credit or Equafax
  • Previous Landlords or Letting Agents
  • Employers.

How we use your personal data

Hardimans takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

We have summarised below the ways that we plan to use your personal data and the purposes for which it will be used.

We may process your personal data for a different purpose and without your consent where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

We process your information under any of the following lawful conditions:

  1. Performance of a contract– this is where the collection and processing of your data is necessary to create a contract with you, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering in to a contract.
  2. Legal Obligations – this is where the collection and processing of your data is necessary for compliance and obligations, for example verification of identity and fraud prevention
  3. Consent – where we process information under consent we will seek your clear and unambiguous consent before processing your data, for example to receive marketing information.
  4. Legitimate interests– some information is processed by Hardimans as part of its legitimate interest which include network and information security, opting out of communications, direct marketing, web analytics, updating customer details, lettings, sales and other core services provided.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate interest

To process your registration/applications and confirm your identity

Contact Details
Financial Info

Identity Info
Marketing & Communications

Performance of a contract
Legitimate Interest

Legal Obligation

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into, whether as vendor, seller, tenant or Landlord

Contact Details
Financial Info

Identity Info
Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you 
Legal Obligation
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to recover debts due to us)

To perform property management duties and services

Identity 
Contact 
Technical 

Consent (in relation to SMS and email marketing communications)
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our service offering)

To arrange Surveys and Valuations

To provide property Auction Services

Identity 
Contact 
Financial  
Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business and provision of administration and IT services)

To notify you about changes to our service

Identity 
Contact 

Performance of a contract with you 
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)

To create & manage your online account and process payments for our services

Identity 
Contact 
Financial 

Necessary to comply with our legal obligationsNecessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to prevent fraud and money laundering)

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud, unauthorised transactions, money laundering, tax evasion, claims, other liabilities.

Identity 
Contact 
Financial 

Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

To provide customer support

Identity 
Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To facilitate and to enable you to partake in a property viewings

Identity 
Contact

Performance of a contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to develop and grow our business)

To comply with the requirements imposed by law or any court order

Identity 
Contact
Technical 

Necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Anti-Money Laundering

Hardimans cooperate fully with the authorities and report all suspicious activity to the National Crime Agency.

Our policy commitment is applicable to all of our customers, including vendors, buyers, landlords and tenants. As a result we obtain and hold for a period of at least seven years evidence pertaining to our customers' identity and, where appropriate, we obtain proof of ownership of property and source/destination of funds.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the "Purposes for which we will use your personal data" table above. We have agreements in place with our third parties that restrict their use of your personal data. We only allow third parties to use your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

Category

Explanation

External Third Parties

Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services, anti-money laundering service providers, tenancy deposit administrators (such as The Deposit Protection Service) and services to enable us to perform our contract with you.

Property developers acting as Processors or independent controllers based in the UK who process your personal data in order to arrange and facilitate your visit to their marketing suite.

Advertisers and advertising networks (including social media) that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accountancy services.

HMRC, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

Data Protection

In addition to processing any applications and instructions we receive from you, we may use any information provided in our Application Forms, Terms & Conditions (and any supporting evidence you supply to us) in other ways, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may pass the information to other agencies or organisations such as Department for Work & Pensions, HMRC (HM Revenues & Customs), Referencing Companies, Utility Suppliers, Deposit Protection Registration Companies, nominated alternative contacts, Energy Performance Providers, Approved Contractors, Banks & Building Societies, Accountants, Insurance Companies and other agencies as allowed by law.

We may check information you have provided, or information about you that someone else has provided, with other information we hold. We may also get information about you from, or give information to, certain third parties. These third parties include government departments, local authorities and private sector companies such as banks and building societies.

We hold on to your personal data whilst you use our services (or whilst we provide services connected to you) and for at least seven years thereafter, for legal, regulatory and accounting purposes.

Your Statutory Rights

Under data protection laws you have the right to protect and look after your personal data. You have the right to:

  • ask us for the personal data that we hold and process about you
  • ask that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
  • ask that we delete the personal information

If you wish to make a request for access to a copy of your personal data or exercise any of your other rights, please write to Hardimans, 134 London Road North, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR32 1HB.

We will acknowledge your request and let you know what we will need from you to carry out your request. Every effort will be made to responsd to or comply with your request as quickly as possible, and we will ensure our systems are update as soon as Is practicable in response to your request and where it will not conflict with our statutory obligations to retain information for a specified time limit.

Complaints and Feedback

If you would like to speak to us about how we handle your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office who is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

0303 1231113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

www.ico.org.uk

property portals images